Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what personal information is collected through this website, how that information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and how it is protected.

Unless indicated otherwise, this policy applies only to personal information collected through the website (www.ismokeking.se), microsites, or mobile sites of Uddevalla Damputstyr AB.

We assume no liability for damages or losses, no matter what kind which are brought in cohesion with the use of the contents of our website.

Our website are subjected in form and content by the copyright and are the intellectual property of Uddevalla Damputstyr AB.

For the case that any aspect of the our website does not correspond to the laws of a country, Uddevalla Damputstyr AB does not take on any responsibility or liability. Those accessing our websites act of their own freewill and they are wholly responsible to themselves according to the laws of the country where they reside.

We comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  when dealing with all data received from visitors to the site.

1. What personal information is collected and why?

– What kind of personal data do we treat about you?

The information we deal with is your name, address, email address, date of birth, mobile number, purchase history,  product selection,  search and user activity on our website, customer number, order number, IP address and your communication with us.

  • We store your name, address, email and phone to deliver your ordered product.
  • We store your name, address, email and phone (mobile)  when buying a product.
  • We will issue your third party address, in this case DHL and / or Postnord freight forwarders and bank service (Payson or Svea Ekonomi).
  • You may at any time be deleted from the systems (subject to certain restrictions, such as the Accounting Act).
  •  We store your data for purchase for 7 years due to the accounting laws (1999: 1078).
  •  You are entitled to complain to the supervisory authority Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (f.d. Datainspektionen).
  • You have the right to find out where the information came from, if you have not registered it yourself.
  • In newsletters, we can send offers that are tailored to your data with us and you are entitled to know what we base our offers to you on for stored information.
  • You are entitled to receive an extract of all information we have about your account with us.

We only store such information about you as necessary for technical or regulatory reasons.

We do not store card information.

We will not sell or transmit any information about you to any third party.

In order to deliver your order and handle future correspondence, we need to store your name, address, phone number and e-mail address as well as information about your orders and the products you purchased including any written notice to us. This information, including notices, must also be handed over to factoring companies for practical reasons. The shipper only receives name, address and telephone number. The information we store may be on servers owned by an external company.

Tasks must be saved for accounting for at least 8 years according to the Accounting Act (1999: 1078) and other legislation is exempt from GDPR.

We store – for technical reasons – some information in the form of cookies on your computer / phone / tablet. In addition, we also store certain anonymous information in the form of visitor, search and sales statistics and the like. Anonymous information can be shared with Analytics partners.

We only hold the data necessary to offer services provided on our website, and to improve the function of our website.

Your personal information shall be kept confidential on our secure database.

By “personal information” we mean your identifying information that we collect directly from you to do all the things typically associated with websites. Personal information we collect include name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address,  purchase and ordering information and demographical information.

2. How personal information is used?

Data is only used for the purposes described in our Website. We use personally identifying information to do things like:

Process your online orders;open an online account at your request;provide customer service, whether it’s responding to a request or following up on an order;enable you to post your content, such as comments or images whether by linking to their sites andmarket products and services for each of our brands, and to collect statistics and navigation on the website in order to improve the functions presented to you.

We may collect data about your navigation on the website, in forms of heatmaps and anonymous recordings of your actions on our website, in order to improve upon your experience. This recorded data is stored temporarly and without identifying you to any party, and is deleted routinely. Our collection of said data is purely for statistics and improvement, and is not used to identify you or as a marketing tool.

All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading.

In the event you do not wish for us to use personal information for administration and marketing purposes, please notify us and we will remove all your data.

3. How personal information is protected?

We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists.

We only hold personal data for as long as necessary. Once data is no longer needed it is deleted from our files.

We fully comply with the Data Protection Principles/GDPR  in relation to the personal data we hold. Broadly they state that personal data shall:

Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully. Be processed only for limited purposes which are described in the Website. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which they are held. Be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Be held no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they are held. Be processed in accordance with the data subjects’ rights. Be surrounded by proper security. For administrative reasons data may be passed to and stored securely with third party service providers located outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

4. To whom personal information is disclosed?

We may however share commercial and technical data with our partners where a customer has accessed and used our website via a site belonging to one of our partners. However, such information will also be subject to our partners’ privacy policies.

Please note that we only share data with partners that operate their own privacy policy.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights and property of Newride Limited, our customers, or third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

5. Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to track use and allow customers to purchase from our website. Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website. Please note that you are free to refuse cookies. However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from purchasing from our website. This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers’ shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process. This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately stated when you go to pay. Please see our separate Cookies Policy.

6. Children policy

We never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email us at [email protected]

Your Shopping Cart
Subtotal: kr 0,00  (0 items)
Your shopping cart is empty
Start Shopping!